Our Patriot Ancestors

Each member of the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution traces lineal descent from a patriot who served the American Revolutionary War; these patriots served as soldiers or rendered civil or patriotic service to the cause of American Independence. Manor House Chapter NSDAR members are descended from the following patriots:

Connecticut

  • Simon Abel Jr Lt CS

  • David Barrows Sol

  • John Cary Sgt

  • John Clark Noncom

  • Pain Converse Jr Capt

  • Robert Geer Cpl

  • Joshua Howe Pvt

  • James Mcquilkin Pvt

  • Titus Merriman Pvt CS PS

  • William Phelps Pvt

  • Roger Sherman CS PS SDI

  • Jonathan Slocomb PS

  • Timothy Swan CS

  • Nathaniel Warner Jr Pvt

  • Benjamin Wells Sr CS PS

Delaware

  • James Smith Pvt

Georgia

  • William Candler Col

Massachusetts

  • John Beath Of CS

  • Asa Bliss Pvt

  • Stephen Brooks Pvt

  • Moses Chapin Sgt

  • Isaac Cody Pvt

  • Benjamin Cottrell Pvt

  • Thomas Dunton Pvt

  • Joshua Gardner Pvt

  • David Jepson Pvt

  • Amos Milliken Pvt

  • Lemuel Monroe Pvt

  • John Oliver Capt

  • William Peters CS PS

  • Moses Plummer Pvt

  • Edmund Quincy Sr CS

  • Jonathan Rawson CS

  • Elijah Rugg Pvt

  • Paul Dudley Sargent Col PS

  • Nicholas Seavey CS

  • William Wild Noncom

  • Otis Lincoln Cpl

Maryland

  • Richard Fenwick Cpl

  • Christian Goble Pvt PS

  • Thomas Hunt Pvt

  • Benjamin Mackall Pvt

  • Michael Mcguire Capt

  • Levin Mcnamara PS

  • Theodore Middleton Capt

North Carolina

  • James Ashmore PS

  • John Brockman PS

  • Thomas Bullard Pvt

  • Thomas Cox PS

  • Gideon Crews PS

  • John Devane Jr Capt

  • William Edmondson Sgt

  • Thomas Gray PS

  • Lewis Hall Sol

  • Isham Harrison Lt

  • Thomas Henry Pvt CS PS

  • John Hinton Jr Maj CS

  • William Hook PS

  • Lewis Jetton CS PS

  • Alexander Locke Pvt

  • Ledstone Noland Pvt

  • George Powell Pvt

  • John Strope PS

  • William Trogdon PS

  • Henry Wood Pvt

  • George Giles Pvt

  • Isaac Newman Sol CS

New Hampshire

  • Rufus Freeman Pvt

  • Joseph French Pvt

  • Azariah Webb Capt

New Jersey

  • Robert Compton PS

  • Theophilus Little Capt PS

  • William Mcduffee Sol

  • William Tomlin Pvt

  • Daniel Lake Pvt

New York

  • Lemuel Castle Pvt

  • John S Castleman Pvt

  • Abraham Haptonstall Pvt

  • David Hasbrouck Sol PS

  • Elijah Lee Cpl

  • Levi Preston CS PS

Pennsylvania

  • David Armstrong Pvt

  • Philip Barnett Pvt

  • James Blair Pvt

  • William Clem Lt

  • Thomas Craven Sol

  • Thomas Crooks Col

  • Henry De Vault Lt

  • Andrew Dressler PS

  • Eli Eavenson Pvt

  • Jacob Fogelsanger Pvt

  • Richard Hall Pvt

  • John Mccormick Ens

  • Abner Mundle Sgt

  • Jonathan Potts Pvt PS

  • Zacharias Rorebaugh PS

  • Jacob Rugh Pvt

  • Anthony Saltsman Sgt

  • James Saye Cpl

  • James Smith Pvt

  • Wendel Trout Pvt

  • John Carroll Pvt

  • Joseph Sherrick Sr Pvt

  • Peter Steigerwalt Pvt

  • Leonard Stein Capt

  • Adam Stump Pvt

  • Samuel Demarest PS*

Rhode Island

  • Caleb Arnold Sr CS PS

South Carolina

  • Samuel Littlejohn Lt

  • James Mcdade Pvt

  • Jesse Perry Pvt

  • John Townsend Sol

  • Squire Boone Sgt PS

Virginia

  • John Alexander Capt PS

  • John Armistead Pvt

  • Richard Bailey Pvt

  • Squire Boone Sgt PS

  • Zachariah Broyles Sol

  • William Bulkley Sr PS

  • Henry Burnley Lt PS

  • Thomas Burroughs PS

  • Henry Dickinson Lt

  • Elinor Brewster Dunn PS

  • David Ellington PS

  • Edmond Fitzgerald Lt PS

  • John Foulks PS

  • George Giles Pvt

  • Robert Goodwin PS

  • Jacob Hottenstein PS

  • William Jennings Sr PS

  • James Johnson Maj

  • John Mahan Pvt

  • Josiah Meadows Pvt

  • Zacquill Morgan Col PS

  • Gabriel Murphy Pvt

  • Charles Polk Capt

  • Elias Porter Pvt

  • John Pound PS

  • Thomas Shannon Sol

  • William Tillson PS

  • Edward Tuck Pvt

  • Daniel Vasser Sgt

  • Samuel Westerfield Pvt

  • Jeremiah White CS PS

  • William Edmondson Sgt

  • Luke Ashburn Sol

  • Robert Bullington Lt

  • Gregory Glascock PS

  • Phebe Frier Muir PS

Legend for Abbreviations

  • ADC — Aide-de-Camp

  • BG — Brigadier General

  • CAPT — Captain

  • CHP — Chaplain

  • CL — Continental Line

  • COL — Colonel

  • CPL — Corporal

  • CS — Civil Service

  • DRM — Drummer

  • ENS — Ensign

  • FIF — Fifer

  • GRD — Guard

  • 1LT — First Lieutenant

  • LT — Lieutenant

  • LTC – Lieutenant Colonel

  • MAJ — Major

  • MM — Minute Man

  • NONCOM — Non-Commissioned Officer

  • ORDL — Orderly

  • PNSR — Pensioner

  • PS — Patriotic Service

  • PVT — Private

  • SDI — Signer of The Declaration of Independence

  • SGT — Sergeant

  • SGTMAJ — Sergeant Major

  • SOL — Soldier

  • STAFFOF – Staff Officer

  • WPNSR — Wife who received pension

  • * - Patriot has been coded